Member Pages Archive

Captains Day – Saturday 29th July 2017

A terrific turnout of 140 members who supported the fundraising for the Captains Charity – The Alzheimer’s Society, the provisional amount raised so far is £2700, so well done to everybody. With a few novel twists the competition format was stableford in teams of 4, best 2 scores to count. The halfway house was very popular and had to be restocked several times ! Thanks to the band of willing volunteers who cheerfully manned the reception desk and putting, the whole day ran smoothly and was only slightly marred by the late rain.

 

The Results

Competition Winners in 1st Place – Simon Bennett, Danny Griffin, Craig Tackley, Jon Poole

2nd Place – Mark O’Donnell, Rob Patterson, David Joy, Jamie Hunt

3rd Place – Johnny Farthing, Michael Doyle, Paul Gardner, Adrian Alexander

Nearest the Pins – Dougie McFadyen, Rod Jones, Debbie Bowyer, Julie Mercer

Longest Drives – Jamie Hunt, Phil Clark, Debbie Bowyer, Chris Clarke

 

Below, a few photos of the day !

 

 

Members Home

Monday’s Rules

  • COURSE OPEN
  • MAIN GREENS
  • BUGGIES ALLOWED
  • TROLLEYS ALLOWED
  • WINTER RULES
  • Check The Weather

Members

Tuesday’s Rules

  • COURSE OPEN
  • MAIN GREENS
  • NO BUGGIES ALLOWED
  • ELECTRIC TROLLEYS ALLOWED
  • WINTER RULES
  • Check The Weather

Wednesday’s Rules

  • COURSE OPEN
  • MAIN GREENS
  • NO BUGGIES ALLOWED
  • ELECTRIC TROLLEYS ALLOWED
  • WINTER RULES
  • Check The Weather

Today’s Course Information

Thursday’s Rules

  • COURSE OPEN
  • MAIN GREENS
  • BUGGIES ALLOWED FROM 12PM
  • ELECTRIC TROLLEYS ALLOWED
  • WINTER RULES
  • Check The Weather

Friday’s Rules

  • COURSE OPEN
  • MAIN GREENS
  • BUGGIES ALLOWED
  • ELECTRIC TROLLEYS ALLOWED
  • WINTER RULES
  • Check The Weather

Saturday’s Rules

  • COURSE OPEN
  • MAIN GREENS
  • NO BUGGIES ALLOWED
  • ELECTRIC TROLLEYS ALLOWED
  • WINTER RULES
  • Check The Weather

Sunday’s Rules

  • COURSE OPEN
  • MAIN GREENS
  • BUGGIES ALLOWED
  • ELECTRIC TROLLEYS ALLOWED
  • WINTER RULES
  • Check The Weather

Download our Club pdf Diary:

Download our Club electronic Diary:

Hazlemere Classic 2018!

Entry for this year’s Hazlemere Classic Friday 18th May is now open.  Don’t miss out on the chance to win £10,000 cash, holidays and more in prizes.

£20 entry for members and £30 entry for non-members.

Facebook Postings

Adam’s Blog! Frosts and the use of temporary greens
As a green Keeper our job is to look after the long term interests of the club and decisions are not made lightly, even if this does interrupt with competitions.
There are three main types of frosts which include radiation frost, hoarfrost and advection frost. When we have a (white frost) this is clearly visible however this is not the frost that causes the most damage. When the plant leaf is frozen the cells of the grass can be crushed or shattered seen as black trolly or feet marks the next day. This can lead to long term poor quality of the turf. We also have frosts that cannot be seen on the surface but instead are in the root zone and soil. These are the most damaging frosts, playing on turf that is thawing from the surface and has a frozen soil base can cause shearing of the roots and other damage to the structure of the plant. This is why temporary greens are essential this time of year and will only help to improve the quality of the greens.

If you did not play or attend don’t miss out next year when the 2018 Hazlemere Classic returns!

A video of our Hazlemere Classic Tournament.  Thanks to everyone who took part!

Alan Wells plays his favourite hole and tells us why he likes it so much

Click below for video golf tips from our Head Professional, Gavin.

 

Emily’s News Bulletin

Congratulation’s to our Winning Mens CBL Team!! The Winning Team featured !! John Newell, David Cartledge, Paul Doyle, John Dimond, David Forrest, John Morris, Philip Richardson, Greg Harvey, Mark Firth, James Jenkin, Jon Harwood & Ben Weaver, but lets not forget all the other Members who have played in the CBL this season, a big thank you to you all !!
Well done to our junior Adam Hutchinson who has been named Player of the Year in the Chiltern Junior League, well done Adam!!
Congratulations to Chris Williams who won the Champion of Champions Tournament with an overall score of 42pts. And a well done to John Newell in 2nd (37pts) and Richard Roberts in 3rd (36pts).
Forthcoming Events

Click here for details of the SmartGolfer Network

32 Golf Clubs where Hazlemere members have reciprocal playing rights.
Plus Top Golf vouchers available from the Office.

John Newell wins National Competition

Newell chases his dream with Trophy win

Buckinghamshire’s John Newell made his dreams come true today when he was crowned England’s male handicap golfer of the year – and kept alive his hopes of a date with a star of the European Tour.

“This is absolutely crazy, I can’t believe I have actually managed to win,” said Newell, the vice-captain at Hazlemere Golf Club, after his one-shot victory in the men’s final of the Bridgestone Chase Your Dream Trophy.

He scored net 69 – three-under par – on the Bracken course at Woodhall Spa, where the final was played as part of England Golf Week, the annual celebration of the handicap game.

Now Newell and the next eight players on the leaderboard will make up teams at the Bridgestone Challenge, the English leg of the European Challenge Tour, on Wednesday, 6 September.

Now Newell and the next eight players on the leaderboard will make up teams at the Bridgestone Challenge, the English leg of the European Challenge Tour, on Wednesday, 6 September.

The other qualifiers are: Jacob Scargill (Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire) Neill Jonas (Tilgate Forest, Sussex), Kevin Madden (Walmley, Warwickshire), Michael Durkin (Hurlston Hall, Lancashire), Giles Puckle (Clandon Regis, Surrey), Sam Storey (Windlesham, Surrey), Barrie Harding (West Byfleet, Surrey) and Neil Garbutt (Masham, Yorkshire).

They’ll be joined by nine players from the women’s final, which will be played on Friday, and the best of these teams will play with a star of the European Tour at the pro-am of the British Masters, supported by Sky Sports, on Wednesday, 27 September.

“I was really, really hoping to make the top nine and squeak through, but to actually win is off the scale,” added Newell.

The 42-year-old tax consultant is an avid golfer and was highly motivated by the opportunities of the Chase Your Dream Trophy.

“I liked the title of the trophy and when I saw the ultimate goal was to play in the pro-am of the British Masters, I just had to have a go.”

Today’s round did not start as planned. After three holes the 11-handicapper was five over par and “spraying the ball all over the place.” The turning point was the par five fourth, where Newell hammered a drive down the middle, leaving himself 220 yards to the pin.

Given the circumstances he decided to go for it and was rewarded with a two-putt birdie. Shortly afterwards he chipped in for a birdie two and his round was back on track.

0

Board of Directors & Committees

Board of Directors & Committees

Board of Directors

hgc-7

Paul Doyle
Director of Finance

Brian Rodgers
Director

Rod Jones
Director of Marketing

Jane Doyle
Director of Greens

Terry Coulson
Chairman

Phil Hall
Director of
Membership

Chris Clark
Director of House

Hazlemere Golf Club is managed by members on behalf of members, visitors and guests. The Board of Directors sets the commercial strategy to ensure the financial viability of the club, whilst at the same time maintaining its reputation for equality and friendliness.

Greens Committee

Jane Doyle
Director of Greens

Russell Lucas
Head Greenkeeper

Heather
Nickson

Neil Peacock

John Gedge

John Blakeborough

The Greens committee sets the strategy and goals for the golf course to progressively improve the golfing facilities for members and visitors while maintaining the unique character of this Chiltern golf course.  The Greens Committee, in conjunction with the Head Green Keeper, creates the ‘Course Maintenance Programme’.

Greens Committee Handbook
The Greens Committee Handbook is updated every year by the Greens Committee.  To check the latest version click on the latest version below.
Bunker Project
Over the last few years significant course improvements have been achieved and visitors and visiting golf clubs often comment on the excellent condition of the course.  The next major aspect of course improvement will be targeted at the bunkers and members are encouraged to view the plan and give their comments to the Greens Committee.  Click here to view or print the Bunker Upgrade Plan.

House Committee

Chris Clark
Director of House

Linda Rodgers

Pat Bryant

Jann Howard

Dave Lisi

The House Committee sets the strategy and goals for the Club House and its functions. There is a rolling programme of club house improvements for the benefit of members and visitors alike. Over the last two years a significant amount of work has taken place to improve the club house facilities including the replacement of the furniture in the members’ bar.

In addition the House Committee sets the social calendar and organizes the myriad of events such as Dinner Dances, Disco Nights, Quiz Nights, and Summer BBQs. These events are a great way to meet and socialize with other Club Members, family and friends.

Golf Committee

John Newell
Captain

Ian Roberts
Vice Captain

Ladies’ Captain

Paul Doyle
Past Captain

Bob Scott
Handicap Secretary

Brian Rodgers BB&O Representative

Graham Garrett-Smith Competition Secretary

Paul Williams

Paul Williams
Veterans’ Captain

Gavin Cousins
Junior Organiser

The Golf Committee has representatives from all golfing sections of the Club including the Ladies’ Captain, Seniors’ Captain and the Junior Organiser.  This committee sets the overall principles, rules and conditions for all golfing activities, in line with Board policies and directions.
The Men’s Section of the Golf Committee runs a full calendar of qualifying and fun competitions which are normally played on a Saturday and Sunday.  A Mid Week Monthly Medal competition is also held on a Tuesday and Thursday throughout the year.
Junior boys with a CONGU are eligible to play in Men’s competition except for ‘Senior’ competitions.
The Men’s Section has a number of Friendly Matches against other local Golf Clubs as well as Chiltern Breakfast League Matches and members are encouraged to put their names forward to play in these matches as they are a great way to play different courses and enjoy a relaxing meal afterwards in convivial company.

Ladies’ Section

Linda Poore Ladies’ Secretary

Ladies’ Captain: TBC

 Ladies’ Vice Captain: TBC

Chris Clark Ladies’ Treasurer

Karen Scott Handicap Secretary

Julie Mercer Competition Secretary

Margaret Beal Senior Ladies’ Representative

Jane Frizoni General Member

Marie Power General Member

The Ladies’ Committee runs a full calendar of qualifying competitions which are played on a Wednesday and Saturday.  Some Special Board & Trophy competitions are played on a Sunday.  In addition to the qualifying competitions the Ladies’  Section runs many ‘Fun’ or Team competitions on a Wednesday, Saturday & Sunday.  Junior girls with a CONGU handicap are eligible to play in any of the Ladies’  competitions.

 

The Ladies’ Section has a number of friendly Matches against other local Golf Clubs and Ladies are encouraged to put their names forward to play in these matches as they are a great way to play different courses and enjoy a relaxing meal afterwards in convivial company.  Some of these matches are played at the weekend so our Business Ladies have an opportunity to participate in club matches as well.

 

In addition to the Friendly Matches, Ladies also participate in the Bucks County Leagues – Winter League, Silver Scratch League and Bronze Scratch League.  The Ladies’ Committee also runs the Mixed Fun Competitions and Mixed Matches which are normally played on Sundays and these are great social events and an excellent way to meet fellow members.

 

The Lady Veterans’ Representative on the committee runs the Lady Veterans’ competitions on a Monday morning and any lady aged 55 years or over is welcome to turn up on a Monday morning and join this very active section of the club.  In addition the Lady Veterans’ Representative runs the MixedVeterans’ Competitions and matches against Lady Veterans from other local golf clubs.

 

The Ladies’ Section is run for the benefit of the golfing ladies of Hazlemere Golf Club and the Ladies’ Section Constitution defines how the Ladies’ Section is organized and run.  To view or download the Ladies’ Section Constitution click here.

Veterans’ Section

Paul Williams Veterans’ Captain

Alan Wells Veterans’ Treasurer

Mark Bradshaw Veterans’ Vice Captain

Geoff Beal Veterans’ Past Captain

The Veterans’ Committee runs a full calendar of qualifying and fun competitions which are normally played on a Monday morning. Any male member aged 53 years or over is welcome to join this active section for the princely ‘one off’ membership fee of £5.00!

The Veterans’ Section has a number of friendly matches against other local golf clubs and Veterans are encouraged to put their names forward to play in these matches as they are a great way to play different courses and enjoy a relaxing meal afterwards in convivial company.

Board of Directors

Gavin Cousins Head Professional

Will O’Donnell Junior Captain

 Junior Organizer

Luke Sutcliffe Junior Past Captain

Hazlemere has a very active Junior Section where course etiquette and courtesy to others is taught as well as the techniques of golf. Hazlemere has been accredited with the Golf Mark Award as a result of its work with Juniors and Beginners. The Junior Organizer is supported by the Head Professional, Junior Captain, Junior Match Organizer, Junior Vice Captain and Junior Past Captain who meet regularly to ensure the smooth running of the Section.

The Junior Organizer runs a full calendar of qualifying and fun competitions throughout the year which are played either on a Saturday afternoon during term time or during the school holidays. Junior boys with a CONGU handicap are also eligible to play in Men’s competitions and Junior girls with a CONGU handicap are eligible to play in Ladies’ competitions.

In 2014 the Juniors’ Section at Hazlemere will be playing in the prestigious Chiltern Junior Golf League. In previous years the Juniors played in the Isis League and in 2008 they were the LEAGUE CHAMPIONS. In 2009 our Juniors came 3rd in the league.

Bridge Club

Hazlemere has a very active Duplicate Bridge Club run by Isobel Redmond and Anne Suter.  It meets on Monday evenings at 7:15 pm for a 7:30 start.  Partners can usually be found if required.

 

The Ladies’ Section of the Bridge Club runs two Ladies Teams who play matches against other Ladies Teams from local golf clubs.

 

New members are always welcome so if you are interested in joining,
please come along one Monday evening and ask for:
Isobel Redmond or Anne Suter.

Rules & Policies

Rules and Policies

The Rules & Policies for Hazlemere Golf Club have been developed to help all members enjoy their golf in safety and ensure that respect and courtesy are shown to others.

In addition we have a set a policies that govern our highly acclaimed Junior Section and to provide information on Competitions we have a practical set of Rules and Conditions.

To view or print any of the documents click the title of the document.

General Rules & Policies

Junior Section Rules & Policies

General Principles of Golf

&

Competition Rules & Conditions

Veterans’ Competitions (to follow)
Lady Veterans’ Competitions (to follow)
Mixed Veterans’ Competitions (to follow)

Hazlemere Golf Club Limited governance documents can be viewed by clicking on the title of the document.

Articles of Association                 Club Constitution

 

Match Results




Friendly v Ashford Manor – 15th May 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Ashford Manor Home 5 - 1 Won

Friendly v Ashford Manor – 3rd May 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Ashford Manor Away 1 - 5 Lost

Hazlemere v Wycombe Heights – CBL – 25 March 2017 (away)

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Wycombe Heights Away 5 - 1 Win

Friendly vs Oakland Park (Home). November 6th 2016

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Oakland Park Home 5-1 Win

CBL Aldwickbury Park v Hazlemere Sunday 28 August 2016

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Aldwickbury Park Away 3 - 3 Draw

CBL HAZLEMERE v BUSHEY HALL – Saturday 13 August 2016

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Bushey Hall Home 4.5 - 1.5 Win

Hillman Trophy Plate – 3rd Round

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Donnington Valley Away 4 -3 Loss

CBL HAZLEMERE v WYCOMBE HEIGHTS – Saturday 16 July

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Wycombe Heights Home 4.5 - 1.5 WIN

Hillman Trophy – Plate v Hennerton Sunday 10 July

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Hennerton Away 3.5 - 3.5 (won on 2nd hole playoff) Win

CBL V ALDWICKBURY – SATURDAY 25 JUNE

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Aldwickbury Home 1 - 5 Loss

Hazlemere vs Ellesborough (Weekend Match)

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Ellesborough Away 1 to 2 1 to 2

Hazlemere vs Burnham Beeches 11th April 2016

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Burnham Beeches Home 1.5 to 2.5 1.5 to 2.5

Hazlemere vs Gerrards Cross 14th March

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Gerrards Cross Home 2.5 to 1.5

Hazlemere vs Flackwell Heath – Monday 13 October 2014

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Flackwell Heath Away Match cancelled due to rain

Hazlemere vs Bicester – Sunday 7 September 2014

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Bicester Away 4 - 2 Win

Hazlemere vs Princes Risborough – Sunday 3 August 2014

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Princes Risborough Home 2.5 to 3.5 Lost

Hazlemere vs Princes Risborough Away – Sunday 13 July 2014

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Princes Risborough Away 2.5 to 2.5 Won

Hazlemere v Chartridge Park – Sunday 23 March 2014

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Chatridge Park Home 1.5 - 4.5 Lost

Hazlemere vs Princes Risborough – Sunday 20 October 2013

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Princes Risborough Away 2.5 - 3.5 Lost

Hazlemere vs Bicester – Sunday 8 September 2013

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Bicester Home 4 to 2 Won

Hazlemere vs Princes Risbortough – Sunday 7 July 2013

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Princes Risborough Home 4.5 to 1.5 Won

Hazlemere vs Chiltern Forest – Sunday 16 June 2013

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Chiltern Forest Away 1 to 4 Lost

hazlemere v Stockley Pines – 10th april 2018

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Stockley Pines Away 3 - 3 Drew

hazlemere v wycombe heights – 28th september 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Wycombe Heights Home 5 - 1 Won

hazlemere v oakland park – 12th september 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Oakland Park Home 4 - 2 Won

hazlemere v chartridge park – 5th september 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Chartridge Park Home 5 - 1 Won

Hazlemere v Little Hay – 29th august 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Little Hay Away 4 - 2 Won

hazlemere v huntswood – 24th august 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Huntswood Home 5.5 - 0.5 Won

vets inter-club challlenge – 10th august 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Various Other Clubs Home Won by Hazlemere

hazlemere v wycombe heights – 18th august 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Wycombe Heights Away 2 - 4 Lost

Hazlemere v Weston Turville – 1st August 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Weston Turville Home 6 - 0 Won

hazlemere v chartridge park – 19th july 2017

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Chartridge Park Away 2.5 - 3.5 Lost

Hazlemere vs Burnham Beeches – Saturday 11 October 2014

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Burnham Beeches Home 4 - 0 Win

Hazlemere vs Whiteleaf – Friday 25 April 2014

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Whiteleaf Away 2 - 2 Draw

Hazlemere vs Flackwell Heath – Monday 12 August 2013

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Flackwell Heath Home 4 - 0 Won

Hazlemere Senior Ladies vs Burnham Beeches – Thursday 23 May 2013

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Burnham Beeches Away 0 - 4 Lost

Hazlemere Senior Ladies vs Whiteleaf – Monday 22 April 2013

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Whiteleaf Home 4 - 0 Won

Hazlemere Lady Veterans’ vs Flackwell Heath – Monday 13 August 2012

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Flackwell Heath Away 1.5 to 2.5 Lost

Hazlemere Lady Veterans’ vs Burnham Beeches – Monday 21 May 2012

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Burnham Beeches Home 2.5 to 1.5 Win

HGC Junior Match vs Denham 16/08/2016

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Denham Home 4 - 1 Won

HGC Junior Match vs Gerrards Cross 30/03/2016

Opponent Home/Away Score Result
Gerrards Cross Away 3.5 - 1.5 Lost

Competition Results




Rotorgrove Plate – Betterball Stableford

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMartin Washington & Keith Burn4514 & 19
2ndMike Lee & David Balfour429 & 13OCB
3rdSimon Bennett & Danny Griffin425 & 11

April Monthly Medal (CSS Sat 70 Sun 69)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stJonathan Morris1165New exact 9.7
2ndNick Hutson968New exact 8.4
3rdChris Matthias569OCB
Division 2
1stMartyn Nohavicka1967
2ndNiall Keartland1869
3rdDavid Blackwell1870
Division 3
1stPhil Hall2469
2ndMark Hipgrave2374
3rdAlan Thompson2382
View Full Results

PJ Putter (NQ Bogey Comp – 3/4 HCP)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stChris Matthias44 UP
2ndDavid Joy41 UP
3rdMartin Washington11All SqTied in 3rd place Div 1
Division 2
1stDavid Forrest4All SqTied in 3rd place Div 1
2ndRussell Ashmore6All SqTied in 3rd place Div 1
3rdMartyn Nohavicka14All SqTied in 3rd place Div 1
View Full Results

Capenorth Trophy (CSS Sat 68 CSS Sun 67)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stGeorge Buchan4217OCB (New handicap 15.7)
2ndBrian Rodgers4210(New handicap 8.8)
3rdDavid Forrest415(New handicap 5.2)
Division 2
1stTom Dearing408OCB 4th in Division 1 (New handicap 7.1)
View Full Results

Men’s March Stableford (CSS 67 both days)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stTrevor Hails4815New Exact Handicap 12.7
2ndRussell Shadwell4315New Exact Handicap 14.0
3rdDarren Mussell418OCB
Division 2
1stJosh Stanners4124th place in Division 1
View Full Results

Winter Eclectic Nett Final Result

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stAndrew King1651.00
2ndMartin Washington1451.50
3rdAndy Hearne & Phil Hall12 & 24Tied on 53.00
View Full Results

Winter Eclectic Gross Final Result

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stDavid Joy5Gross Score 56
2ndDavid Taylor5Gross Score 58
3rdPhilip Clark3Gross Score 59
View Full Results

Flag Competition

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stDavid Forrest565Flag positioned after drive off the 2nd tee.

Winter Eclectic Gross after Round 7

View Full Results

Winter Eclectic Nett after Round 7

View Full Results

Spring Meeting 18th April 2018 CSS 72

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChristina Graham71
2ndChris Clark72
3rdLinda Poore741st Gross Barbara Lewis

Blind Holes – Sat 14 April 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson167 ladies played

Yellow Ball Stableford – Wed 11 April 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stVal Hughesdon, Sarah Habgood, Barbara Lewis856 teams played

April Medal 2018 4th (CSS73) & 7th (CSS74)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stBarbara Lewis77
Division 2
1stJane Frizoni73
Division 3
1stJohanna Bokkerink84Putting Barbara Lewis 31 putts

Best 9 Holes – Sat 31 March 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stXandra Morley21 (ocb)7 ladies played

Prizewinners 25th Mar (CSS72)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark69Cut to 19.8
2ndPam Oakford75
3rdLinda Poore78

Waterford Vase 21st Mar(CSS72) & 24th MarCSS(72)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stHilary Shakespeare34
2ndLinda Poore32
3rdChristina Graham32

March Medal Weds 14th March CSS 73

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stPippa Vincent74
Division 2
1stXandra Morley79
Division 3
1stLinda Poore73Cut to 27.3

Seven Clubs and a Putter – Wed 7 Mar 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stDebbie Bowyer3110 ladies played

Sweet and Sour – Sat 24 Feb 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKaren Scott43
2ndGilly Stimpson 3912 ladies played

Ken West Trophy

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stC. McGovern-Harrison/M Doyle/J. Farthing/ P. Gardner89
2ndJ. Stanners/ D. Griffin/ N. Martin/ S. Bennett85
3rdJ. Goulding/ F. Harding/ M. Burch/ N. Norman82
View Full Results

Captain’s Farewell Texas Scramble

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJane Doyle, Trevor Hails, Greg Harvey, Chris Mathias
2ndMargaret Mountford, Mike Ley, Paul Trench,Dave Taylor
3rdKaren Scott, Gilly Stimpson, Dave Beynon, Bob Scott

Ken West Trophy

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stAlan Finn, Guy Ruddock, David Marshall and David Blackwell 95
2ndDougie Vance, Jason Philp, Paul Baldock and Adrian Armitage91
View Full Results

Mixed Foursomes Knock Out

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stBrian and Linda Rodgers
2ndSteve and Andrea Hunt

February Texas Scramble 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stNancy Forrest, David Forrest, Jon Harwood, Jonathan Morris54.9
2ndKaren Scott, George Dimond, John Dimond, John Newell55.7
3rdGilly Stimpson, Bob Scott, Richard Greening, Ben Weaver57.971 played, £95 went to each of the Captains' charities, Cancer Research and Florence Nightingale Hospice.

Captains Farewells Texas Scramble Sunday 26 October 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson, Richard Greening, Ben Weaver & Bob Scott594.454.6
2ndBarbara Prole, Reg Prole, Rod Jones & Paul Doyle666.759.3
3rdJane Doyle, Danny Richards, Andrew Harrison & Phil Richardson655.459.8

Bunker Fund Alliance – Sunday 7 February 2010

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKaren Scott, Peter Dawson, Andy Furness & Martin Thompson133 Pts33, 17, 22 & 15
2ndLyn Radley, Elliot Mildon, John Newell & Andrew Bartyla130 Pts28, 15, 17 & 20
3rdLiz Perry, Jim Perry, Hugh Astley-Jones & Mark Hipgrave122 Pts23, 19, 10 & 17

vets mid month stableford/eclectic round 1 – 16th april 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPeter Dawson3718
2ndGerry Westmacott3522ocb
3rdMartin Burch3522ocb
View Full Results

vets jack newell trophy – monday 9th April 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMark Bradshaw4123
2ndPaul Williams3322
3rdJohn Morgan3114ocb

vets monthly medal – 3rd april 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stSteven Cox1966h'cap now 17.1
2ndMark Bradshaw2374
3rdRichard Ashton2175
View Full Results

vets winter stableford – 12th march 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMick Beith3925ocb
2ndSteve Lister3917
3rdGeoff Beal3413
View Full Results

vets winter stableford – 5th february 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMark Bradshaw3623
2ndGordon Foster3428
3rdJohn Gedge3321
View Full Results

Vets winter stableford – 8th january 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPaul Williams3723now 22.2
2ndSteven Cox3619
3rdTony Nickson3423ocb
View Full Results

vets winter stableford – 4th december 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPeter Dawson3418ocb
2ndGraham Buckridge3424
3rdMichael Locke3320ocb
View Full Results

Vets winter stableford – 13th november 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stIan Barber3422
2ndRichard Hotston3321
3rdPaul Williams3223
View Full Results

veterans summer bandit 2017 – final standings

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPaul Williams70 bandit points
2ndJohn Morgan64 bandit points
3rdGerry Westmacott41 bandit points
View Full Results

veterans cumulative 2017 – final standings

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJim Morrison34.47
2ndIan Fowler33.83
3rdJohn Morgan33.67
View Full Results

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Stableford 9th October 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson15
2ndAnn Cox13
3rdSusan Harwood13

Senior Ladies Trophy 18th Sept CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMargaret Beal35
2ndLinda Rodgers31
3rdCarol Line30

Maureen Border Trophy 7th August 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark17
2ndMargaret Beal15
3rdGilly Stimpson15

Doris Morris June 5th 2017 CSS70

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers43Cut to 18.6
2ndSue Elsworth37Cut to 35.3
3rdChris Clark33

9 Hole Stableford 10th Apri 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPat Bryant18 points
2ndBrenda Wells16 points
3rdVal Hughesdon16 points

Senior Ladies Trophy 12th September 2016 CSS 70

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stBarbara Prole40Cut to 20.8
2ndGilly Stimpson33
3rdKaye McDowell32

Maureen Border Trophy 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stValerie King19
2ndLinda Rodgers18
3rdKaye McDowell17

Doris Morris – 6th June 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGillian Stimpson35
2ndDorothy Chilton31
3rdLinda Rodgers30

Senior Ladies’ Qualifier – 18/4/16

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers18
2ndBarbara Prole15 ocb
3rdKaye McDowell15 ocb

Senior Ladies’ Stableford – 11/4/16

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stBrenda Wells18
2ndJean Carter15
3rdMaureen rider13

christina styrka crystal vase, mixed greensomes – 26th march 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson & Peter Dawson41
2ndKaye McDowell & Paul Williams40
3rdBarbara Prole & Steve Lister39ocb

canada cup, mixed greensomes – Monday, 6th November 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers & Ron Shayler34
2ndValerie King & Tony Nickson33
3rdVal Hughesden & Steve Lister32 ocb

IRIS ROY TROPHY, MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE – MONDAY, 8TH MAY 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stHeather Nickson, Godfrey Horridge & Bob Miller55
2ndLouisa Meftah, John Morgan & Richard Ashton58ocb
3rdMargaret Mountford, Linda Poore & Ian Fowler58

Rossiter Decanter, 19th September 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark & Richard Royall
2ndGilly Stimpson & John Blakeborough
3rdMargaret Beal & Dave Evans

John Butcher Trophy, Ladies V Gentlemen, 13th June 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark & Brenda Wells
2ndPeter Dawson & Geoff Bourne

Iris Roy Trophy, Texas Scramble 9th May 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark, Mary Jefferies, Peter Dawson, Godfrey Horridge
2ndSue Elsworth, Jane Doyle, Gordon, Hickmott, Paul Doyle
3rdLuisa Meftah, Valerie King, Geoff Bourne, Peter Willetts

CHRISTINA STYRKA CRYSTAL VASE 7th March 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stVal Hughesden & Ken Dorling36ocb
2ndXandra Morley & Geoff Beal36
3rdKay McDowell & Peter Willetts35

Rossiter Decanter ( Autumn Doubles) Monday 22 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJohn Gedge & Ann Cox39
2ndGeoff Beal & Linda Rodgers38
3rdGordon Hickmott & Louisa Meftha36

John Butcher Trophy Monday 21 July 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGentleman
Ladies
346pts
317pts
Gentleman Win
2ndEileen McDonald / Sylvie Jennings
Valerie King/ Dorothy Chilton
35pts
34pts
Best Ladies pair
Runners up (ocb)
3rdCliff Waddington / Richard Royall
Geoff Beal / Steven Cox
40pts
38pts
Best Mens pair
Runners up

test

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapGross scoreComments
1sttesttesttesttesttest
2ndtesttesttesttesttest
3rdtesttesttesttesttest

Junior Club Championship Gross Sunday 28 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJordon Holden 72 + 76
2ndDanny Doherty79 + 76
3rdJay Chivers81 + 76

Junior Club Championship Nett Sunday 28 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stTom Davies71 + 6733124
2ndJayden Chivers67 + 6214129
3rdJames Butler66 + 6416130

THIS IS PAGE-MEMBERS.PHP