Competition Results




2018 Champion of Champions

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stRichard Roberts393New Exact Handicap 3.1
2ndNick Withey3815New Exact Handicap 14.2
3rdDavid Forrest375OCB New Exact Handicap 5.3
View Full Results

Winter Eclectic Gross (after 2 rounds)

View Full Results

Winter Eclectic Nett (after 2 rounds)

View Full Results

Steve Norgate Order Of Merit 2018 Final Table

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPaul Element32 Points
2ndMartin Washington31 Points
3rdMark Hipgrave25 Points
View Full Results

November Monthly Medal (CSS Sat 69 Sun 72)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stChristopher Maddams1167New Exact Handicap 10.6
2ndStuart Walters1268OCB New Exact Handicap 11.7
3rdDavid Forrest568OCB New Exact Handicap 5.3
Division 2
1stSimon Britnell1567New Exact Handicap 14.1
2ndJohnny Farthing1469
3rdGeorge Buchan1570
Division 3
1stPaul Element2369
2ndKit Element2770
3rdPhil Hall2172
View Full Results

Men’s Texas Scramble (1/10th combined handicap)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMike Lee, Ian Roberts, David Balfour, Brian Tickner8, 11, 14, 15 = 4.857.2
2ndIan Gregory, Paul Baldock, Chris Carsberg, Clive Barnes9, 17, 18, 18 = 6.258.8
3rdMark Firth, Graham G-Smith, Phil Richardson, Dave Cartledge9, 14, 13, 18 = 5.459.6
View Full Results

Ken West Trophy (Team with best 2 stableford scores from 4 ball, full h/cap)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stSteve Lister, Mick Beith, Mike Pennington, Jon Hinde9318, 23, 19, 26
2ndCraig Tackley, Danny Griffin, Danny Coles, Simon Bennett926, 11, 11, 5
3rdJohn Charman, Dave Humphries, Karl Solomon, Mark Firth8911, 14, 20, 9

Summer Eclectic Final Nett (max 5 scores from 6 rounds)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKit Element2753.70
2ndIan Morris1755.20
3rdPaul Element2357.70
View Full Results

Summer Eclectic Final Gross (max 5 scores from 6 rounds)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPhil Clark361 GrossOCB
2ndDavid Taylor561 Gross
3rdGreg Harvey664 Gross
View Full Results

The 2018 Steve Norgate Order of Merit (after 7 Medals)

View Full Results

Joker Stableford – Sat 10 Nov 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKaren Scott4810 ladies played

November Medal 3rd CSS 71, 7th Nov CSS 73

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stBarbara Lewis73
Division 2
1stKaren Scott71
Division 3
1stJohanna Bokkerink83Putting Barbara Lewis 29 putts

Blind Holes – Wed 31 Oct 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJean Carter156 ladies played

Autumn Meeting 9 hole competition 24th October 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stSue Bryant13

Autumn Meeting 24th October 2018 CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKay Martin69
2ndHilary Shakespeare73
3rdNancy Forrest741st Gross Barbara Lewis 84

Trick or Treat – Sat 27 Oct 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson347 ladies played

Threes and Fives – Sat 20 Oct 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stNancy Forrest13 (ocb)4 ladies played

Stableford – Wed 10 & Sat 13 Oct 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stNancy Forrest378 ladies played

Florence Trophy – Wed 10 & Sat 13 Oct 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMaria Warnes37
2ndJohanna Bokkerink3512 ladies played

Only the Nose Knows – Wed 26 Sep 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPip Vincent21
2ndSarah Habgood19
3rdNancy Forrest1717 ladies played

Ken West Trophy

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stC. McGovern-Harrison/M Doyle/J. Farthing/ P. Gardner89
2ndJ. Stanners/ D. Griffin/ N. Martin/ S. Bennett85
3rdJ. Goulding/ F. Harding/ M. Burch/ N. Norman82
View Full Results

Captain’s Farewell Texas Scramble

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJane Doyle, Trevor Hails, Greg Harvey, Chris Mathias
2ndMargaret Mountford, Mike Ley, Paul Trench,Dave Taylor
3rdKaren Scott, Gilly Stimpson, Dave Beynon, Bob Scott

Ken West Trophy

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stAlan Finn, Guy Ruddock, David Marshall and David Blackwell 95
2ndDougie Vance, Jason Philp, Paul Baldock and Adrian Armitage91
View Full Results

Mixed Foursomes Knock Out

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stBrian and Linda Rodgers
2ndSteve and Andrea Hunt

February Texas Scramble 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stNancy Forrest, David Forrest, Jon Harwood, Jonathan Morris54.9
2ndKaren Scott, George Dimond, John Dimond, John Newell55.7
3rdGilly Stimpson, Bob Scott, Richard Greening, Ben Weaver57.971 played, £95 went to each of the Captains' charities, Cancer Research and Florence Nightingale Hospice.

Captains Farewells Texas Scramble Sunday 26 October 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson, Richard Greening, Ben Weaver & Bob Scott594.454.6
2ndBarbara Prole, Reg Prole, Rod Jones & Paul Doyle666.759.3
3rdJane Doyle, Danny Richards, Andrew Harrison & Phil Richardson655.459.8

Bunker Fund Alliance – Sunday 7 February 2010

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKaren Scott, Peter Dawson, Andy Furness & Martin Thompson133 Pts33, 17, 22 & 15
2ndLyn Radley, Elliot Mildon, John Newell & Andrew Bartyla130 Pts28, 15, 17 & 20
3rdLiz Perry, Jim Perry, Hugh Astley-Jones & Mark Hipgrave122 Pts23, 19, 10 & 17

vets winter stableford – 12th November 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMike Longman3915
2ndBob Miller3723ocb
3rdMartin Burch3719
View Full Results

vets cumulative 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMick Beith33.89
2ndJohn Morgan32.59
3rdMike Pennington32.27
View Full Results

Vets Summer Bandit 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMick Beith105 Bandit Points
2ndMike Longman38 Bandit Points
3rdMike Pennington33 Bandit Points
View Full Results

vets texas scramble – 22nd october 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stR Royall, R Hill, S Cox9.259.8
2ndG Hickmott, R Shayler, G Westmacott10.260.8
3rdM Logman, S Lister, R Ashton9.061.0
View Full Results

vets winter stableford – 1st october 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMike Pennington4020now 19.1
2ndJohn Morgan3714
3rdTony Nickson3624
View Full Results

vets 2018 eclectic gross

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapGross scoreComments
1stPeter Lock964ocb
2ndJohn Morgan1464
3rdJim Morrison1465
View Full Results

vets 2018 eclectic nett

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMark Bradshaw2444
2ndJohn Morgan1449ocb
3rdJohn Blakeborough1949
View Full Results

vets mid month stableford/eclectic round 8 – 17th september 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKen Dorling3922ocb
2ndJohn Morgan3914ocb
3rdGerry Westmacott3922
View Full Results

Vets Championship 2018 – 10th september 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stRichard Royall1968New Exact Handicap 18.2
2ndGerry Westmacott2369OCB New Exact Handicap 22.4
3rdPeter Lock969
View Full Results

vets monthly medal – 3rd september 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPeter Dawson2068now 19.2
2ndJim Morrison1569
3rdRoger Hill1969
View Full Results

Senor Ladies Trophy 10th Sept CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark36Cut to 20.2

Maureen Border 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers22
2ndMargaret Beal20
3rdVal Hughesdon20

Doris Morris Trophy 4th June CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMaria Warnes38Cut to 25.3
2ndVal Hughesdon34
3rdLinda Rodgers31

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Stableford 9th October 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson15
2ndAnn Cox13
3rdSusan Harwood13

Senior Ladies Trophy 18th Sept CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMargaret Beal35
2ndLinda Rodgers31
3rdCarol Line30

Maureen Border Trophy 7th August 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark17
2ndMargaret Beal15
3rdGilly Stimpson15

Doris Morris June 5th 2017 CSS70

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers43Cut to 18.6
2ndSue Elsworth37Cut to 35.3
3rdChris Clark33

9 Hole Stableford 10th Apri 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPat Bryant18 points
2ndBrenda Wells16 points
3rdVal Hughesdon16 points

Senior Ladies Trophy 12th September 2016 CSS 70

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stBarbara Prole40Cut to 20.8
2ndGilly Stimpson33
3rdKaye McDowell32

Maureen Border Trophy 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stValerie King19
2ndLinda Rodgers18
3rdKaye McDowell17

canada cup, mixed greensomes – Monday, 5th November 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJean Carter & Graham Buckridge39ocb
2ndXandra Morley & Mick Beith39
3rdLouisa Borrego & Richard Royall38ocb

iris roy trophy, mixed texas scramble – 14th may 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMia Bradshaw, Dave Evans & Jim Morrison57.0
2ndJohanna Bokkerink, Ian Bogart & Tony Nickson62.7
3rdHeather Nickson, Mick Beith & Mike Pennington63.0

christina styrka crystal vase, mixed greensomes – 26th march 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson & Peter Dawson41
2ndKaye McDowell & Paul Williams40
3rdBarbara Prole & Steve Lister39ocb

canada cup, mixed greensomes – Monday, 6th November 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers & Ron Shayler34
2ndValerie King & Tony Nickson33
3rdVal Hughesden & Steve Lister32 ocb

IRIS ROY TROPHY, MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE – MONDAY, 8TH MAY 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stHeather Nickson, Godfrey Horridge & Bob Miller55
2ndLouisa Meftah, John Morgan & Richard Ashton58ocb
3rdMargaret Mountford, Linda Poore & Ian Fowler58

Rossiter Decanter, 19th September 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark & Richard Royall
2ndGilly Stimpson & John Blakeborough
3rdMargaret Beal & Dave Evans

John Butcher Trophy, Ladies V Gentlemen, 13th June 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark & Brenda Wells
2ndPeter Dawson & Geoff Bourne

Iris Roy Trophy, Texas Scramble 9th May 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark, Mary Jefferies, Peter Dawson, Godfrey Horridge
2ndSue Elsworth, Jane Doyle, Gordon, Hickmott, Paul Doyle
3rdLuisa Meftah, Valerie King, Geoff Bourne, Peter Willetts

CHRISTINA STYRKA CRYSTAL VASE 7th March 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stVal Hughesden & Ken Dorling36ocb
2ndXandra Morley & Geoff Beal36
3rdKay McDowell & Peter Willetts35

Rossiter Decanter ( Autumn Doubles) Monday 22 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJohn Gedge & Ann Cox39
2ndGeoff Beal & Linda Rodgers38
3rdGordon Hickmott & Louisa Meftha36

test

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapGross scoreComments
1sttesttesttesttesttest
2ndtesttesttesttesttest
3rdtesttesttesttesttest

Junior Club Championship Gross Sunday 28 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJordon Holden 72 + 76
2ndDanny Doherty79 + 76
3rdJay Chivers81 + 76

Junior Club Championship Nett Sunday 28 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stTom Davies71 + 6733124
2ndJayden Chivers67 + 6214129
3rdJames Butler66 + 6416130