Competition Results




Club Championships – GROSS (22/23 June) CSS Sat 71 Sun 69

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMike Joy0Gross 71 + 74 = 145New Exact Handicap 0.3
2ndJamie Hunt2Gross 74 + 75 = 149New Exact Handicap 2.4
3rdChris Matthias5Gross 79 + 72 = 151New Exact Handicap 4.6
View Full Results

Club Championships – NETT (22/23 June) CSS Sat 71 Sun 69

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMark Firth1066 + 71 = 137New Exact Handicap 8.8
2ndChristopher Maddams1067 + 71 = 138New Exact Handicap 8.0 (inc ESR)
3rdSteve Morvell575 + 67 = 142New Exact Handicap 4.6
View Full Results

June Medal (CSS 69 Sat & Sun)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stGary Finch1064New Exact 9.4
2ndJayden Chivers-Cousins1067OCB New Exact 9.2
3rdJosh Stanners267New Exact 1.9
Division 2
1stSteve Sinnott1767New Exact 16.0
2ndFrank Harding1769
3rdRyan Blackwell1370OCB
Division 3
1stPhil Hall2267New Exact 20.7
2ndMatt Firth2071
3rdAlan Thompson2172OCB
View Full Results

Morrison Cup (CSS Sat 69 Sun 68)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stChristopher Maddams1164OCB New Exact Handicap 9.7
2ndSimon Britnell1464New Exact Handicap 12.6
3rdBen Weaver665OCB New Exact Handicap 5.3
Division 2
1stChristian Williams7654th in Div 1 New Exact Handicap 5.5 (inc ESR)
View Full Results

May Medal (CSS Sat 70 Sun 69)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stChristian Williams767New Exact Handicap 6.6
2ndRuss Ashmore869
3rdJohn Newell1070OCB
Division 2
1stNick Withey1567New Exact Handicap 13.9
2ndGeorge Buchan1470
3rdDavid Blackwell1871OCB
Division 3
1stKarl Solomon2071
2ndMartin Vanstone2673
3rdKit Element2674
View Full Results

Golden Trophy (Men) Stableford (CSS Sat 70 Sun 71)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stRuss Ashmore409New Exact Handicap 8.0
2ndMike Joy390New Exact Handicap -0.1
3rdChristian Williams387New Exact Handicap 7.0
View Full Results

Rotorgrove Plate – Pairs Better-ball Stableford (9/10 Hcp)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPeter Dawson & John Morgan4519 (17) & 15 (14)
2ndChristian Williams & Mancel Williams437 (6) & 13 (12)
3rdJohn Newell & Jon Morris41 10 (9) & 11 (10)OCB

April Medal (CSS 67 both days) Updated

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stGary Finch1166OCB New Exact Handicap 10.3
2ndMarcel Power966New Exact Handicap 9.2
3rdMike Joy068Lowest Gross Exact Handicap 0.3
Division 2
1stStephen Lawrence1963New Exact Handicap 16.7 (ESR)
2ndDavid Cartledge1966New Exact Handicap 18.4
3rdBrian Harwood1667
Division 3
1stPeter Dawson2065New Exact Handicap 18.9
2ndRussell Rints2167
3rdHans Bokkerink2770OCB
View Full Results

Capenorth Trophy Stableford (CSS 67 both days)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stPaul Baldock4518New Exact Handicap 15.9
2ndStephen Lawrence4420New Exact Handicap 18.9
3rdChristian Williams438New Exact Handicap 7.3
Division 2
1stMike Joy4114th in Div 1 New Exact Handicap 0.3
View Full Results

PJ Putter Bogey Comp (NQ – 3/4 HCP)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMark Firth9 (7)5 UP
2ndMike Joy & Simon Britnell1 (1) & 14 (11)2 UPTied
3rdJohn Newell10 (8)1 UP
View Full Results

Club Championships June 22nd (CSS73), 23rd (CSS71)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1st1st Gross Gilly StimpsonGross 166Cut to 11.9
2nd2nd Gross Pam OakfordGross 194
Division 2
1st1st Nett Rhona JohnstonNett 148Cut to 20.2
2nd2nd Nett Sarah HabgoodNett 150

Daily Mail Foursomes – 15 & 19 June 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stBarbara Prole & Alwen Mann35
2ndLinda Rodgers & Val Hughesdon332 pairs played on Sat, 8 pairs on Wed

One Day Eclectic – Wed 12 June 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stAnne Stevenson25
2ndLinda Poore2316 ladies played

AN Vargo June 5th (CSS71) & 8th (CSS 74R/O)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1st1st Nett -Sarah Habgood64Cut to 27
2nd1st Gross - Christina GrahamGross 90
3rdBusiness Ladies Debbie Bowyer7518 played Wednesday, 2 Saturday

9 Hole June 5th

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMargaret Mountford155 ladies played

June Medal 29th May & 1st June (CSS71)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stGilly Stimpson80
Division 2
1stChris Clark72
Division 3
1stSarah Habgood71Putting Nancy Forrest 30

Crystal Bowl May 15th (CSS74R/O) & 18th (CSS71)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMia Bradshaw34Cut to 29
2ndSarah Habgood34Cut to 31
3rdLinda Poore 31

Lesley Stephens Rosebowl 11th May 2019 (CSS 74 R/O)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChristina Graham75
2ndXandra Morley77
3rdRhona Johnston7814 ladies played, Saturday only

May Medal 1st (CSS71), 4th (CSS74)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
Division 1
1stGilly Stimpson75
Division 2
1stNancy Forrest74
Division 3
1stKaye McDowell76

May 9 Hole 1st May

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stHeather Nickson15

Winter Texas Scramble 27/1/2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLuisa Borrego, Danny Griffin, Marcel Power, Josh Stanners52.3
2ndLinda Poore, Steve Sinnot, Simon Britnell, Nick Withey58.0
3rdBarbara Lewis, Mick Laverick, Bob Illffe, Martin Washington59.0

Captain’s Drive In – Sunday 25th November 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapGross scoreComments
1stChris Clark, Mike Ley, Paul Trench, David Taylor59
2ndLuisa Borrego, Danny Griffin, Marcel Power, Josh Stanners61
3rdKaren Scott, Andy Harrison, Phil Richardson, John Dimond64

Ken West Trophy

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stC. McGovern-Harrison/M Doyle/J. Farthing/ P. Gardner89
2ndJ. Stanners/ D. Griffin/ N. Martin/ S. Bennett85
3rdJ. Goulding/ F. Harding/ M. Burch/ N. Norman82
View Full Results

Captain’s Farewell Texas Scramble

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJane Doyle, Trevor Hails, Greg Harvey, Chris Mathias
2ndMargaret Mountford, Mike Ley, Paul Trench,Dave Taylor
3rdKaren Scott, Gilly Stimpson, Dave Beynon, Bob Scott

Ken West Trophy

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stAlan Finn, Guy Ruddock, David Marshall and David Blackwell 95
2ndDougie Vance, Jason Philp, Paul Baldock and Adrian Armitage91
View Full Results

Mixed Foursomes Knock Out

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stBrian and Linda Rodgers
2ndSteve and Andrea Hunt

February Texas Scramble 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stNancy Forrest, David Forrest, Jon Harwood, Jonathan Morris54.9
2ndKaren Scott, George Dimond, John Dimond, John Newell55.7
3rdGilly Stimpson, Bob Scott, Richard Greening, Ben Weaver57.971 played, £95 went to each of the Captains' charities, Cancer Research and Florence Nightingale Hospice.

Captains Farewells Texas Scramble Sunday 26 October 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson, Richard Greening, Ben Weaver & Bob Scott594.454.6
2ndBarbara Prole, Reg Prole, Rod Jones & Paul Doyle666.759.3
3rdJane Doyle, Danny Richards, Andrew Harrison & Phil Richardson655.459.8

Bunker Fund Alliance – Sunday 7 February 2010

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stKaren Scott, Peter Dawson, Andy Furness & Martin Thompson133 Pts33, 17, 22 & 15
2ndLyn Radley, Elliot Mildon, John Newell & Andrew Bartyla130 Pts28, 15, 17 & 20
3rdLiz Perry, Jim Perry, Hugh Astley-Jones & Mark Hipgrave122 Pts23, 19, 10 & 17

vets mid month stableford/eclectic round 3 – 17th June 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGordon Hickmott3913
2ndRichard Chen3728cob
3rdTrevor Hails3714
View Full Results

vets monthly medal – 3rd June 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMike Pennington1864now 15.3 (after ESR)
2ndPeter Lock967
3rdPeter Dawson1973ocb, winner of Retus Rabbit
View Full Results

vets mid month Stableford/eclectic r2 – 13th may 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMike Longman3414
2ndPete Stapleton3332ocb
3rdGraham Buckridge3325
View Full Results

vet monthly medal – 7th may 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stSteve Lister1774ocb
2ndMike Pennington1874
3rdJohn Morgan1575
View Full Results

Vets Mid-month Stableford/eclectic r1 – 15th April 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMike Pennington4320now 18.1
2ndTony Nickson3924now 23.2
3rdJohn Gedge3622
View Full Results

vets monthly medal – 1st April 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stSteve Lister1983now 17.3
2ndMike Longman1567now 14.2
3rdPeter Dawson6920
View Full Results

vets winter stableford – 11th march 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMartin Burch4220now 18.0
2ndMike Locke3819ocb
3rdMick Beith3822
View Full Results

vets winter bandit

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMick Beith42 bandit points
2ndMike Locke38 bandit points
3rdMartin Burch & Godfrey Horridge25 bandit points
View Full Results

vets winter stableford – 18th February 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stTrevor Hails4013
2ndMike Pennington3819ocb
3rdPeter Moss3828
View Full Results

vets winter stableford – 7th, January 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMick Beith4123now 22.0
2ndMike Longman4015
3rdGodfrey Horridge3822
View Full Results

Doris Morris Trophy 3rd June (CSS71)

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark34
2ndJohanna Bokkerink33
3rdHeather Nickson32

Senior Ladies 9 Hole (Q) 15th April 2019

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stAnn Cox16
2ndHeather Nickson15
3rdMary Jefferies15

Senor Ladies Trophy 10th Sept CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark36Cut to 20.2

Maureen Border 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers22
2ndMargaret Beal20
3rdVal Hughesdon20

Doris Morris Trophy 4th June CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMaria Warnes38Cut to 25.3
2ndVal Hughesdon34
3rdLinda Rodgers31

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Stableford 9th October 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson15
2ndAnn Cox13
3rdSusan Harwood13

Senior Ladies Trophy 18th Sept CSS 71

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMargaret Beal35
2ndLinda Rodgers31
3rdCarol Line30

Maureen Border Trophy 7th August 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark17
2ndMargaret Beal15
3rdGilly Stimpson15

Doris Morris June 5th 2017 CSS70

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers43Cut to 18.6
2ndSue Elsworth37Cut to 35.3
3rdChris Clark33

9 Hole Stableford 10th Apri 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stPat Bryant18 points
2ndBrenda Wells16 points
3rdVal Hughesdon16 points

canada cup, mixed greensomes – Monday, 5th November 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJean Carter & Graham Buckridge39ocb
2ndXandra Morley & Mick Beith39
3rdLouisa Borrego & Richard Royall38ocb

iris roy trophy, mixed texas scramble – 14th may 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stMia Bradshaw, Dave Evans & Jim Morrison57.0
2ndJohanna Bokkerink, Ian Bogart & Tony Nickson62.7
3rdHeather Nickson, Mick Beith & Mike Pennington63.0

christina styrka crystal vase, mixed greensomes – 26th march 2018

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stGilly Stimpson & Peter Dawson41
2ndKaye McDowell & Paul Williams40
3rdBarbara Prole & Steve Lister39ocb

canada cup, mixed greensomes – Monday, 6th November 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stLinda Rodgers & Ron Shayler34
2ndValerie King & Tony Nickson33
3rdVal Hughesden & Steve Lister32 ocb

IRIS ROY TROPHY, MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE – MONDAY, 8TH MAY 2017

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stHeather Nickson, Godfrey Horridge & Bob Miller55
2ndLouisa Meftah, John Morgan & Richard Ashton58ocb
3rdMargaret Mountford, Linda Poore & Ian Fowler58

Rossiter Decanter, 19th September 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark & Richard Royall
2ndGilly Stimpson & John Blakeborough
3rdMargaret Beal & Dave Evans

John Butcher Trophy, Ladies V Gentlemen, 13th June 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark & Brenda Wells
2ndPeter Dawson & Geoff Bourne

Iris Roy Trophy, Texas Scramble 9th May 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stChris Clark, Mary Jefferies, Peter Dawson, Godfrey Horridge
2ndSue Elsworth, Jane Doyle, Gordon, Hickmott, Paul Doyle
3rdLuisa Meftah, Valerie King, Geoff Bourne, Peter Willetts

CHRISTINA STYRKA CRYSTAL VASE 7th March 2016

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stVal Hughesden & Ken Dorling36ocb
2ndXandra Morley & Geoff Beal36
3rdKay McDowell & Peter Willetts35

Rossiter Decanter ( Autumn Doubles) Monday 22 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJohn Gedge & Ann Cox39
2ndGeoff Beal & Linda Rodgers38
3rdGordon Hickmott & Louisa Meftha36

test

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapGross scoreComments
1sttesttesttesttesttest
2ndtesttesttesttesttest
3rdtesttesttesttesttest

Junior Club Championship Gross Sunday 28 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stJordon Holden 72 + 76
2ndDanny Doherty79 + 76
3rdJay Chivers81 + 76

Junior Club Championship Nett Sunday 28 September 2014

PositionNameStb PointsHandicapNett ScoreComments
1stTom Davies71 + 6733124
2ndJayden Chivers67 + 6214129
3rdJames Butler66 + 6416130