September & October 2016 Update

September and October Report- Men’s Section

 Captain Pro Challenge

 The final match took place in this years Captain and Pro vs Challengers event.

John Newel and Jon Harwood became the first winners with a fantastic 4&2 win and a Nett 58 better ball score. 8 birdies and 2 eagles created two halves of 29 shots.

As a result they are the best performing pair across the year and winners of the gold medal and £50.00 knocking Paul Baldock and Martyn Woodley who managed to share the spoils in their match into second place.

slide1

 Competitions, the winners were follows;

 Mens Texas Scramble

 This Board event was won on count back with a score of 54.1 by Mickly Lee, Brian Tickner, Ian Roberts and Alan Gray.

 

Position Net Score Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
1. OCB 54.1 Micky Lee Alan Gray Brian Tickner Ian Roberts
2. 54.1 Simon Turner Richard Banks Rob Patterson Dave Joy
3. 55.2 Phil Clark Russ Harvey Chris Matthias Gary Petford

 

November Medal (played 29th October, and for a very few when the course opened on 30th October)

 Eliot Mildon won Division 1 with a Nett 65 from Danny Griffin on 69. Eliot was cut to 10.8

Dan King won Division 2 with a Nett 66 from Graham Garrett-Smith on 69 while Hans Bokkerink won Division 3 from Sean Matthews in second place with Nett 73 and 74 respectively.

 Ken West Trophy

 Congratulations to Alan Finn, Guy Ruddock , David Marshall and David Blackwell who won the Ken West Trophy with 95 stableford points. Full results are on the website.

 October Medal

Division 1 was won by Simon Cartwright with a score of 72, Nett 64. Simon was cut to 5.9 after an exceptional scoring review (now a CONGU computerised process). Mark Firth finished second on Nett 66.

Division 2 also saw an excellent Nett 64 with Phil Richardson carding 79 (handicap 15) and being cut to 13. Paul Baldock finished second on ^^ and finished a great year in which his handicap has dropped to 16.

Division 3 was won by Keith Burn with a Nett 65 (cut to 19) with Martin Nohavicka second on count back.

All three winners were invited to the Champion of Champion event.

 Midweek medal

Guy Ruddock won the October midweek medal with a score of 81 Gross, Nett 67.

 Knock Out Finals

The results of the Knock out finals this year were as follows

Foursomes KO

Steve Morvell and Tom Dearing won defeating Dan and Andy King

Mens 4BBB

The following day it was Steve Morvell and Tom Dearing winning again this time defeating Ade Alexander and Russ Ashmore

Scratch Singles

For the first time in his long Hazlemere career Jamie Hunt won the scratch singles defeating reigning champion Richard Roberts in the final

7 Day Singles

David Forrest retained the 7 day singles defeating Eliot Mildon in a very closely contested final

Senior Singles

Jon Morris won the senior singles defeating George Buchan

Mixed Foursomes

Brian and Linda Rodgers won in extra holes in an excellent match against Steve and Andrea Hunt

Champion of Champions

With 27 of our 2016 champions playing in this inaugural event it was a closely fought competition with Danny Griffin winning with a Nett 66.  Mick Laverick, a new member who had a great season, was runner up with a Nett 67. Both asked for their cards to be treated as supplementary cards(well done gents).

Jamie Hunt was the lowest gross on the day with a 72.

The event was followed by the 2016 prize giving where each winner were presented with their trophy. Commemorative photographs are to come!

Full results and scores for all are on the website.

Matches

The Men’s team finished 3rd in Division A and therefore narrowly missed out on a semi final place by 1 point.A 3.5 to 2.5 away defeat at Bushey Hall and other results going against us meant that we have to wait another year for glory.

Hazlemere did however have the two players of the year in Division A with Greg Harvey and David Forrest having the best records of all players involved across all competing clubs.

Mens Away Day

A full quorum of men played at Ellesborough on September 8th with Mick Laverick, Keith Burn and Martin Washington winning the event on a sunny but windy day with 89 points (best 2 of 3 stableford scores counted).

John Newell won the individual event with 45 points.

slide1-4slide1-2

CBL Challenge Cup

120 golfers played in the CBL Challenge Cup at Hazlemere on Sunday 15th October, Aldwickbury Park won the event with Hazlemere 3rd.

Many thanks to all the volunteers who helped organise a great day and showcase the course to its best, despite the weather.

Farewell Texas Scramble

The last official event in the Captains calendar is the Farewell Texas scramble which took place on Sunday 23rd October.

Over 90 golfers took part but for the third Mixed scramble in a row the Captain and his wife Nancy were winners.

As the “past Captain team” participating in the November Captains Drive in Texas Scramble they will be going for the 2016 Grand Slam…can you stop them!;

1st  Nancy Forrest, David Forrest, Jon Harwood, John Newell. 54.4

2nd Chrstina Graham, Micky Lee,  Ian Roberts, David Balfour  55.8

3rd Barbara Lewis, Martin Washington, Mick Laverick, Keith Burn.

Comments are closed.